Department of Engineering Sciences

Seminars

Coming

  • Friday September 21st 13:15, Häggsalen, Dissertation: Flore Rémouit, "Automation of underwater operations on wave energy converters using remotely operated vehicles", Opponent: Docent Antonio Pascoal, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Lissabon, Portugal, Abstract + Fulltext


Previous

  • Friday June 8th 13:15, Siegbahnsalen, Dissertation: Nattakarn Suntornwipat, "Diamond devices based on valley polarization", Opponent: Professor Hitoshi Umezawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Tuesday June 5th 09:15, Häggsalen, Dissertation: Victor Mendoza, "Aerodynamic studies of vertical axis turbines using the actuator line model", Opponent: Dr Robert Flemming Mikkelsen, Institut for Vindenergi, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Lyngby, Danmark, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday March 23rd 09:15, Polhemsalen, Dissertation: Kaspars Siliņš,  "Plasma enhanced chemical- and physical- vapor depositions using hollow cathodes", Opponent: Dr Claes Nender, Kemet Electronics AB,
    Kalmar, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Tuesday February 27th 9:00, Å80127, Dissertation: Pasan Hettiarachchi, "Measurements of X-ray emission from laboratory sparks and upward initiated lightning", Opponent: Professor Marcos Rubinstein, Haute Ècole d’Ingèngierie et de Gestion du Canton de Vaud, Schweiz, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Tuesday February 27th 14:00, Å2005, Licentiate seminar: Marianna Giassi, "Optimization of Point Absorber Wave Energy Parks" , Opponent, Associate Professor, Jens Peter Kofoed, Aalborg University, Danmark, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday February 2nd 13:00, Polhemsalen, Dissertation, Erik Hultman, "Robotized Production Methods for Special Electric Machines", Opponent: Professor Jörg Franke, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Monday December 18th 10:15, Häggsalen, Licentiate seminar: Fredrik Evestedt, "Improving the funcionality of synchronous machines using power electronics",  Opponent: Dr Jon Kjellin, Drivkrets Sverige AB, Uppsala.
     
  • Monday December 11th 13:00, Häggsalen, Dalina Johari, Dissertation, "Features of the Electric Fields Generated by Lightning with Special Attention to Positive Ground Flashes", Opponent: Prof. Dr. Fridolin Heidler, University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany,  Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday December 8th 09:15, Å80121, Morgan Rossander, Dissertation: "Electromechanics of vertical axis wind turbines", Opponent: PhD. Daniel Karlsson, DNV GL i Sverige, Solna, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Monday December 4th 13:15, Å80101, Deepak Elamalayil Soman, Dissertation,  "Multilevel Power Converters with Smart Control for Wave Energy Conversion", Opponent: Prof. Massimo Bongiorno, Senior Member of IEEE, Chalmers University of Technology, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Thursday November 30th 09:00, Å2001, Birger Markusson, Dissertation: "Magnetic leakage fields and Eddy current power losses in synchronous generators", Opponent: Professor emeritus Göran Engdahl, Electrotechnical Design, School of Electrical Engineering, KTH, Stockholm, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Tuesday November 14th 13:15, Å4104, Licentiate seminar: Maria Angeliki Chatzigiannakou, "Efficiency evaluation of the offshore deployments of wave energy converters and marine substations", Opponent: Mr. Vijay Prakash Sharma from SeaFaradays
     
  • Friday November 24th 13:00, Polhemsalen, Dissertation: Tobias Kamf, "Automated Production Technologies and Measurement Systems for Ferrite Magnetized Linear Generators",Opponent: PhD. Jonas Öhr, ABB Crane Systems, Enköping,  Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday November 10th 09:15, Siegbahnsalen, Dissertation: Liselotte Ulvgård, "Wave Energy Converters: An experimental approach to onshore testing, deployments and offshore monitoring", Opponent: Professor Jonny Hylander, Högskolan Halmstad, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday October 20th 09:15, Polhemsalen, Dissertation: Linnea Sjökvist,  "Wave Loads and Peak Forces on Moored Wave Energy Devices in Tsunamis and Extreme Waves", Opponent: Professor Peter Stansby, Manchester University, England, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday October 6th 13:15, Häggsalen, Dissertation: José Pérez-Loya, "Analysis and control of magnetic forces in synchronous machines", Opponent: Professor Anouar Belahcen, School of Electrical Engineering, Aalto University, Esbo, Finland, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Thursday September 21st 09:00, Häggsalen, Dissertation: Mohd Muzafar Ismail,  "Features and origin of electromagnetic fields generated by lightning flashes", Opponent: Profesor Farhad Rachidi, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Friday September 1st, 13:15, Polhemsalen, Dissertation: LiGuo Wang, "Modelling and advanced control of fully coupled wave energy converters subject to constraints: the wave-to-wire approach", Opponent: PhD. Jørgen Hals Todalshag, Department of Marine Technology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), and CorPower Ocean AB, Trondheim, Norge,
    Abstract + Fulltext