Institutionen för teknikvetenskaper

Seminarier

Kommande

  • Tisdag 14 november kl 13:15, Siegbahnsalen, Licentiatseminarium: Maria Angeliki Chatzigiannakou, "Efficiency evaluation of the offshore deployments of wave energy converters and marine substations", Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 24 november kl 13:00, Polhemsalen, Disputation: Tobias Kamf, "Automated Production Technologies and Measurement Systems for Ferrite Magnetized Linear Generators", Opponent: Dr.Jonas Öhr, ABB Crane Systems, Enköping,  Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Torsdag 30 november kl 09:00, Å2001, Birger Markusson, Disputation, "Magnetic leakage fields and Eddy current power losses in synchronous generators", Opponent: Professor emeritus Göran Engdahl, Electrotechnical Design, School of Electrical Engineering, KTH, Stockholm, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag  8 december kl 09:15, Å2005, Morgan Rossander, Disputation,  "Electromechanics of vertical axis wind turbines", Opponent: Dr Daniel Karlsson, DNV GL i Sverige, Solna, Abstract + Fulltext


Tidigare

  • Fredag 10 november kl 09:15, Siegbahnsalen, Disputation: Liselotte Ulvgård, "Wave Energy Converters: An experimental approach to onshore testing, deployments and offshore monitoring", Opponent: Professor Jonny Hylander, Högskolan Halmstad, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 20 oktober kl 09:15, Polhemsalen, Disputation: Linnea Sjökvist,  "Wave Loads and Peak Forces on Moored Wave Energy Devices in Tsunamis and Extreme Waves", Opponent: Professor Peter Stansby, Manchester University, England, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 6 oktober kl 13:15, Häggsalen, Disputation: José Pérez-Loya, "Analysis and control of magnetic forces in synchronous machines", Opponent: Professor Anouar Belahcen, School of Electrical Engineering, Aalto University, Esbo, Finland, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Torsdag 21 september kl 09:00, Häggsalen, Disputation: Mohd Muzafar Ismail,  "Features and origin of electromagnetic fields generated by lightning flashes", Opponent: Profesor Farhad Rachidi, Ecole Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 1 september kl 13:15, Polhemsalen, Disputation: LiGuo Wang,  "Modelling and advanced control of fully coupled wave energy converters subject to constraints: the wave-to-wire approach", Opponent: Dr Jørgen Hals Todalshag, Department of Marine Technology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), and CorPower Ocean AB, Trondheim, Norge,
    Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Torsdag 8 juni, kl 15:15, Siegbahnsalen, Disputation:  Magnus Hedlund, "Electrified integrated kinetic energy storage", Opponent: Professor Markus Mueller, University of Edinburgh, UK, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Onsdag 31 maj, kl 9:15, Häggsalen, Disputation: Nicole Carpman, "Resource characterization and variability studies for marine current power", Opponent: Professor Abu Bakr Bahaj, Energy & Climate Change Division (ECCD), University of Southampton, UK,  Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Måndag 29 maj kl 15:15, Å2001, Docentföreläsning: Tekn dr Juan de Santiago, avd för elektricitetslära, "Frekvensreglering för att integrera förnybar elproduktion i nätet", Ordförande: Professor Mats Leijon. Docenturnämndens representant: Hana Baránková. Föreläsningen ges på svenska.
     
  • Tisdag 23 maj kl 13:15, Å10132, Docentföreläsning:  Tekn dr Mahbubur Rahman, avd för elektricitetslära, "Åskmoln, blixtar, gnistor och energirika röntgenstrålar – en återblick på laboratorieförsök", Ordförande: Professor Vernon Cooray. Docenturnämndens representant: Hana Baránková. Föreläsningen ges på svenska.
     
  • Friday May 19th, 10.15  Å80127, El&EngSci seminar:
    Dr. Christophe Nicolet, Power Vision Engineering Sàrl and EPFL, Switzerland,
    "Variable Speed Pumped Storage Power Plant for Enhanced Integration of New Renewable Energies",Come, learn and discuss !
     
  • Fredag 19 maj, kl 13:15 Polhemsalen, Disputation: Weija Yang, "Hydropower plants and power systems: Dynamic processes and control for stable and efficient operation", Opponent: Dr Christophe Nicolet, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Schweiz, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Onsdag 10 maj, kl 13:15 Häggsalen, Disputation: Jonas Nøland Kristiansen, "A new paradigm for large brushless hydrogenerators: Advantages beyond the static system",  Opponent: Professor Phil Mellor, Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, University of Bristol, UK, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 28 april, kl 13:00 Häggsalen, Disputation: Erik Möllerström, "Noise, eigenfrequencies and turbulence behavior of a 200 kW  H-rotor vertical axis wind turbine", Opponent: Professor Mats Åbom, KTH, Stockholm, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Tisdag 7 februari, kl 09:00 Häggsalen, Disputation: Linn Saarinen, "The Frequency of the Frequency: On Hydropower and Grid Frequency Control", Opponent Professor Kjetil Uhlen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Abstract + Fulltext
     
  • Fredag 20 januari, kl 13:15 Polhemsalen, Disputation: Antoine Baudoin, "Cooling Strategies for Wave Power Conversion Systems", Opponent: Dr. Anne Blavette, Ecole Normale Supérieure (ENS), Rennes, France.,  Abstract + Fulltext